2022 Benton County Art Walk

Organized and hosted by Lynette Stokes of Benton County Tourism & Recreation, Amie Breshears of MU Extension in Benton County, and Dina Kowal Creative

The second annual Benton County Art Walk in conjunction with the Benton County Wine Stroll was held on Saturday, April 30, 2022!

The show had 3 parts:--a visual arts display and contest featuring 116 entries by artists of all ages from Benton County, judged by artist Kelsey Raines of Sedalia.--a marketplace of artisan vendors from Benton County and beyond, selling their original handiwork--a silent auction featuring items from our vendors and other local businesses

All proceeds from this event will go toward future arts events like this one!

CONGRATULATIONS TO OUR PRIZE WINNERS!

BEST OF SHOW:

LORI GILMORE “LAKE LIGHT” (WET MEDIA)


PEOPLE’S CHOICE:

DAWN FRYE “PURE LOVE”


CATEGORY: WET MEDIA

BEST OF CATEGORY: LORI GILMORE “LAKE LIGHT”

MOST CREATIVE: JENNIE INGRAM “BIZZY”


CATEGORY: DRY MEDIA

BEST OF CATEGORY: DINA KOWAL “GABBY”

MOST CREATIVE: RILEY WARREN “BIRTHDAY CAKE”


CATEGORY: MIXED MEDIA

BEST OF CATEGORY: STEPHANIE PATE “MOTHERHOOD”

MOST CREATIVE: ROYCE RATLIFF “IN THE STARS” (MIXED MEDIA)


CATEGORY: PHOTOGRAPHY

BEST OF CATEGORY: DESTINY BROOKSHIER “FLY OVER STATE OF MIND”

MOST CREATIVE: AMY BIGGERSTAFF “WHERE THE WILD THINGS ARE”


CATEGORY: 3D ART

BEST OF CATEGORY: KATHI GATLIFF “GROW IN SPITE OF”

MOST CREATIVE: KIERSTEN GROBE “SAIL AWAY”


ARTISTIC EXCELLENCE: (OVERALL, REGARDLESS OF CATEGORY)

LORI GILMORE “C HIGHWAY” (WET)

DIANN GOCHENOUR “SPRING BALL” (3D)

DINA KOWAL “SPRING FEVER” (DRY)

AMY BIGGERSTAFF “PLAYING IN THE CREEK” (PHOTOGRAPHY)

ROMAN SEBASTIAN “HIGH TIDE” (WET)


HONORABLE MENTION (OVERALL, REGARDLESS OF CATEGORY)

ROMAN SEBASTIAN “THE FOX AND THE RABBIT” (WET)

DAWN FRYE “PURE LOVE” (WET)

ROYCE RATCLIFF “KNOB TOWN” (MIXED)

KIERSTEN GROBE “WHERE DO YOU GROW” (WET)

DAWN FRYE “SPRING DAY” (WET)


WINNERS OF THE 2022 BENTON COUNTY ART COMPETITION (YOUTH):

7 AND UNDER COLORING CONTEST

1ST SHAY SHERRILL

2ND AUBRE EUFINGER

3RD BRAXTYN WHITTECAR


AGES 8-10

WET MEDIA

1ST - BELL FLUTY “LADY BUG”

PHOTOGRAPHY

1ST - HENRY ADLER “GOAT”

2ND - HENRY ADLER “SNOW”

3RD – CONNOR ROBERTS “TUBING”


AGES 11-13

WET MEDIA

1ST - SARA MILLER “WATERFALL”

2ND - SARA MILLER “COLORFUL ELEPHANT”

DRY MEDIA

1ST - SARA MILLER “WILD FOX”

PHOTOGRAPHY

1ST - AMELIA ROBERTS “RODEO”

2ND - SARA MILLER “CRANE”

3RD - AMELIA ROBERTS “CARDINAL”

3D ART

1ST - ASHTYN DANFORD “THE ROCKSTAR BAND”

2ND - JETT FLUTY “NEVER FORGET 911”

3RD - ASHTYN DANFORD “MINI ASTRONAUTS”


AGES 14-18

WET MEDIA

1ST - SELENA WORTHLEY “ABSTRACT MUSTACHE MAN”

2ND - ALEAH MINKS “BODIES ARE BEAUTIFUL”

3RD - KYLER KOVACH-REYES “A NORMAL TEEN”

DRY MEDIA

1ST - SELENA WORTHLEY “THE RYKER GUITAR”

2ND - MEGAN TENOLD “STILL LIFE”

MIXED MEDIA

1ST - CORA OELRICHS “UNTITLED”

PHOTOGRAPHY

1ST - JC MINKS “FIRE IN THE SKY”

2ND - JC MINKS “SIERRA”

3RD - JC MINKS “LAKE SERENITY”

3D ART

1 ST - ALEAH MINKS “FROG BOX”

2ND - ALEAH MINKS “FROG CUP”



We want to thank our sponsors: Jester’s House for cash prizes and Creative Palette for youth ribbons. We also want to send a special thank you to the Warsaw Boy Scout Troop #34 for the beautiful new Art Walk Panels. All proceeds from the Art Walk go back into the art community and $633 was spent toward supplies for the art panels with the Boy Scouts donating their time and knowledge.

The goal of holding art-related events is to support Benton County artists with any proceeds going back into the organizing of a Benton County Arts Council to oversee any art-related events and continue to promote the arts culture of Benton County artists. If you are interested in being on this committee board, please contact Dina Kowal, Lynette Stokes or Amie Breshears.